CATIE Privacy Statement

At the Canadian AIDS Treatment Information Exchange (“CATIE”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding any personal information that you might give us.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that CATIE collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

As we are a national charitable organization that transfers Personal Information across the borders of Canadian provinces and territories, this Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations including the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of September 10, 2010. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and membership in an organization. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you become a member or a subscriber, use the CATIE website, speak to a CATIE representative or use a third-party tool, etc.), where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at the CATIE offices in Toronto, Ontario.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you gave it to us unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with third parties?

We ensure that all third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy and practices.

Implied consent is reasonably inferred by CATIE when you voluntarily provide your personal information to us either orally, electronically or in writing, so that we can supply the service you request.

What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can question the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to, or take action in respect of, each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require such information. All staff that have access to Personal Information are required to sign a confidentiality agreement.

What is CATIE’s Online Privacy Policy?

CATIE is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our site.

CATIE does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our site.

CATIE does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our site visitors.

Currently CATIE uses Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. We do not collect personal information from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see

We invite you to write us, or from time to time we may ask you to complete a survey about the services we offer online. If you identify yourself in these communications with us we will never use your words in testimonials that identify you without your explicit prior permission.

Information submitted by users on a voluntary basis helps CATIE evaluate our products and services. Information provided by visitors to the CATIE site is only used as needed to fulfill the stated purpose of their requests.

CATIE does not disclose, give or sell any personal information about visitors to our site.

As you know, Internet technology develops rapidly, requiring policies such as this one to be flexible and responsive to change. Consequently, any changes to the CATIE privacy policy will be posted and explained as soon as they go into effect.

CATIE is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the Web sites to which it may link.

How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or more information regarding our Privacy and Online Privacy Policies and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policies and practices, should be forwarded to our privacy officer as follows.

In writing:

Privacy Officer
Canadian AIDS Treatment Information Exchange
555 Richmond Street West
Suite 505, Box 1104
Toronto, ON M5V 3B1